Mitered Corners

Now comes the fun part. The corners of the molding must be mitered so the joint fits together. Although this can be done on a table saw, I prefer to do it with a sharp chisel so I can slowly sneak up on the cut.

To guide the chisel, I made a simple jig (shown in Fig. 10). This is just a thick piece of scrap with a groove cut in it to accept the rails and stiles. Then one end of the jig is mitered at 45°.

To miter the molding on the stiles, slip the stile in the jig and align the chisel mark (made in Fig. 5) with the mitered edge of the jig, see Fig. 11. First, chip off the corner of the molding. Then very carefully pare the molding down to the mitered surface of the jig.

The same thing is done with the rail. Slide it into the jig so the shoulder of the tenon is aligned with the mitered face of the jig. Then pare off the molding.

The finished joint should fit together with the twro mitered moldings mating perfectly. This takes a little work (and patience), but the results are impressive.

FENCE

0 0

Post a comment